Residence Visa Requirements

Residence visas do not grant the right to employment.

Requirement:

  1. A passport valid for at least six (6) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. Two (2) recent passport size color photograph (2”x2”) with a white background; the photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  3. A completed application form filled in or printed. 
  4. An electronic invitation letter from inviter showing the number and the date of the visa issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  5. A Medical report, This medical report must be issued by a licensed Hospital. (Bangkok hospital only).
  6. For non-Thai citizens, a copy of documented proof of legal residence in Thai.
  7. Proof of kinship: for spouses, An Original of the marriage certificate; for children, An original of the birth certificate.
  8. A copy of inviter’s passport.
  9. A copy of inviter’s residence card of The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (Eqama card).
  10. A copy of confirmed Tickets.
  11. Inviter’s name, address and telephone in Saudi Arabia.