Hajj Visa

NILLY is a licensed agency by The Consular Section of the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Bangkok, The Ministry of Hajj in Saudi Arabia confirming this the travel agency has duly completed all requirements to qualify to assist pilgrims for Hajj visa.The Consular Section of the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in Bangkok, Thailand has the honor to inform all Pilgrims that it will start issuing Hajj visas, which are granted gratis, from Mid-Shawwal until 29th Dhu Al-Qudah of each year. Hajj visas are not valid for work or residence.

Requirement:

  1. A passport valid for at least six (6) months, with at least two (2) clear visa pages adjacent to each other.
  2. Twelve (12) recent passport size color photograph (2”x2”) with a white background; the photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. Side or angled views are NOT accepted.
  3. The Mahram should write his complete information on the application forms of his spouse and children or any relative with whom he is traveling. He should also provide copies of marriage or birth certificates; if these documents were issued outside Thai, he should then provide copies translated and notarized by a certified translation office.
  4. All women are required to travel for Hajj with a Mahram. Proof of kinship must be submitted with the application form. Women over the age of forty-five (45) may travel without a Mahram with an organized group, They must, however submits a no objection letter from her husband, son or brother authorizing her to travel for Hajj with the named group. This letter should be notarized.
  5. The applicant must be in possession of a non-refundable roundtrip ticket with confirmed reservations.
  6. The applicant must submit proof of vaccination for meningitis and ACYW135. For infants and children up to fifteen (15) years of age, a vaccination report is required for polio as well as meningitis and polio. Children over fifteen (15) years of age should present the same vaccinations requested for adults. 
  7. An Islamic certificate must be presented; this needs to be notarized by Sheikhul Islam of Thailand.
  8. Non-Thai citizens should submit a copy of their work permit or other proof of legal residence status in Thai.